Search This Blog

Friday, February 04, 2011

UFC 126- Fight Card-Results-Full News

Watch the UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort Q&A, featuring Urijah Faber and Anthony Pettis, streaming live at 2 p.m. PT/5 p.m. ET, Friday on Following the Q&A, you can also watch the UFC 126 weigh-ins streaming live at 4 p.m. PT/7 p.m. ET.

UFC middleweight Anderson Silva and Vitor Belfort are set to square off in the main event of UFC 126 on Saturday night at the Mandalay Bay Events Center, but the confrontation started a day early at the weigh-ins on Friday night.

The final two competitors to weigh-in, Silva got in Belfort’s face, the two jawing back and forth until things devolved into a shoving match.

In the main event, middleweight champion Anderson Silva and No. 1 contender Vitor Belfort will both have to make the 185-pound limit. Silva is big for the middleweight class, but he never seems to have much trouble making weight. Belfort, however, could make things interesting.

UFC 126 Preliminary Fight Card Results

1. Welterweight bout: Mike Pierce vs. Kenny Robertson (Pierce defeated Robertson via TKO (punches) at 0:29 of round 2)
2. Light Heavyweight bout: Ricardo Romero vs. Kyle Kingsbury (Kingsbury defeated Romero via TKO (strikes) at 0:21 of round 1. This bout aired on Spike TV following the Mendes vs. Omigawa fight)
3. Lightweight bout: Paul Taylor vs. Gabe Ruediger (Taylor defeated Ruediger via KO (strikes) at 1:42 of round 2)

UFC 126 Preliminary Fight Card Results (Facebook Stream)

1. Bantamweight bout: Norifumi Yamamoto vs. Demetrious Johnson (Johnson defeated Yamamoto via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

UFC 126 Preliminary Fight Card Results (Spike TV)

1. Featherweight bout: Chad Mendes vs. Michihiro Omigawa (Mendes defeated Omigawa via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27).
2. Lightweight bout: Donald Cerrone vs. Paul Kelly (Cerrone defeated Kelly via submission (rear naked choke) at 3:48 of round 2)

UFC 126 Main Fight Card Results

1. Bantamweight bout: Miguel Torres vs. Antonio Banuelos (Torres defeated Banuelos via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
2. Welterweight bout: Jake Ellenberger vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha (Ellenberger defeated Rocha via split decision (27-30, 29-28, 29-28).
3. Light Heavyweight bout: Jon Jones vs. Ryan Bader (Jones defeated Bader via submission (Guillotine choke) at 4:20 of round 2)
4. Light Heavyweight bout: Forrest Griffin vs. Rich Franklin (Griffin defeated Franklin via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
5. Middleweight Championship bout: Anderson Silva (c) vs. Vitor Belfort (Silva defeated Belfort a via KO at 4:25 of round 1 to retain the championship belt) Congratulations to Silva!

No comments:


Related Posts with Thumbnails
LATEST UPDATES watch the latest video's, news, reviews, tv shows and lots of more watch online
Politics Share submit to reddit On our way to 1,000,000 rss feeds - On our way to 1,000,000 rss feeds - blogarama - the blog directory blogarama - the blog directory

Free SEO Tools

millionRSS - on the way to 1,000,000 rss feeds BallHype: hype it up!
Bachelorette Party Bachelorette Party
Check Page Rank of any web site pages instantly:
This free page rank checking tool is powered by Page Rank Checker service, free web site submission, free promotion, free webmaster tools and resources Internet Marketing